Links for the online-sessions of IX International Conference Actual Problems of Theory and Hictory of Art


- room 70 (Mendeleevskaya str., 5): http://vc.spbu.ru/hist70/

- room 24 (Mendeleevskaya str., 5): http://vc.spbu.ru/philosophy24/

- room 84 (Mendeleevskaya str., 5/ Institute of History, St. Petersburg State University): http://vc.spbu.ru/hist84

- room 152 (Galernaya str., 58-60): http://vc.spbu.ru/galernaya152

- room (Galernaya str., 58-60): http://vc.spbu.ru/galernaya155

- Art Square Gallery, Italianskaya str., 5: http://vc.spbu.ru/aptii


PROGRAMME OF IX INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ACTUAL PROBLEMS OF THEORY AND HISTORY OF ART


https://actual-art.spbu.ru/en/current/programme.html

https://vk.com/actualproblemsofart 


October 26, Monday

The State Hermitage Museum. The Hermitage Theatre, Dvortsovaya emb., 32

10.30–17.00

1.1. Plenary session common with “Saint Petersburg Days of Classical Studies”

https://classical-studies-spb.tk/en/programme#novosti

10.30–12.30 Online

1.2. The Art of Space

Chairperson: Ekaterina Staniukovich-Denisova

OLGA BATYRSHINA ALFRED VAGA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). Polemics with August Alle in the “Looming” (“Art Creativity”) Magazine 1924. To the Issue of the Estonian Art Criticism

PAÚL MARCELO VELÁSQUEZ SABOGAL (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). The Wandering Image: Jules-Félix Grandjouan and Argentine Anarchism in the Early 20th Century

KSENIA PODOLSKAYA (Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia). System-Structural Analysis of Sculptural Composition in Environmental Art

MIKHAIL DUTSEV (Nizhny Novgorod State University of Architecture and Civil Engineering). Realities of Architectural-Art Environment of a Historic City

ALINA STRELTSOVA (“Iskusstvo” Art Magazin). Community-Based Approach in Today’s Berlin Art

DENIS PODLEDNOV (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). The “Structure of Feeling” of Metamodernism in the Context of Contemporary Russian Art

POLINA KLIMOVITSKAIA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Creative Fame: How Artistic Recognition Is Created during Lifetime and after Death

October 27, Tuesday

2.1. Art and Culture of Medieval Russia

10.30-15.30

St. Petersburg State University, Institute of History, room 84

Chairpersons: Aleksandr Preobrazhenskii, Ilya Antipov

ANNA SLAPINIA (Museum of Russian Icon, Russian Federation). 13th–14th-Century Wooden Tableware with Figurative Decoration from Archaeological Excavations in Novgorod the Great: Popular Heroes, Borrowed Plots and Lost Objects

ILYA ANTIPOV (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation), DMITRY YAKOVLEV (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation), ALEXANDRA TRUSHNIKOVA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Doorways of the Faceted Palace in Novgorod the Great

TATIANA SAMOYLOVA (The State Tretyakov Gallery, Russian Federation). Dating of the “Apocalypse” Icon from the Kremlin’ s Dormition Cathedral and Its Historical Context

TATIANA TSAREVSKAYA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Images of Saint Bishops in the “Cell of John” of the Novgorod Bishop’s Chamber

DARYA SKOBKAREVA (Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia, Russian Federation). To the Issue of the Evolutionary Development of Medieval Pskov Architecture

IRINA SHALINA (State Russian Museum, Russian Federation). Festive Row of the Iconostasis of the Assumption Cathedral of the Tikhvin Monastery

13.00-13.30 Break

MAKSIM ONUFRIENKO (Lomonosov Moscow State University; State Research Institute for Restoration, Russian Federation). The Issue of Formation of Liturgical Plots’ Iconography in 16th-Century Russian Art

ALEKSANDR PREOBRAZHENSKII (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). Russian Painting of the Godunov Period in the Mirror of Historiography

ANNA MANUKIAN (Museum of Russian Icon, Russian Federation). The Panel Representing The Good Thief from the Museum of the Russian Icon

ELENA SAENKOVA (The State Tretyakov Gallery, Russian Federation). The Newly Discovered Late-Seventeenth-Century Carved Icon of the Mother of God Tikhvinskaya

ALEKSEY SALIMOV (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). Archbishop’s Yard in Tver Kremlin. The Results of Archaeological Research

NADEZDA PIVOVAROVA (The State Russian Museum, Russian Federation). On the Question of the Iconographical Models and Literature Sources of the Some Old Believers’ Icons

2.2. Old Russian Art

16.30-20.00

St. Petersburg State University, Institute of History, room 84

Chairpersons: Ilya Antipov, Aleksandr Preobrazhenskii

DENIS JOLSHIN (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). So Called “Refectory” of the Kievan Cave Monastery and One-Pillar Halls in the Early Russian Secular Architecture of the Premongol Period

DARIA SKOBTSOVA (Interregional Agency for Scientific Restoration of Works of Art, Russian Federation). Some Notes on the Frescoes from the Galleries of the Church of Our Saviour in St. Euphrosyne Nunnery at Polotsk

ANNA PODKAMENNAYA (Church-Archaeological Cabinet Museum, Russian Federation). Trinity Cycles of Being in Russian Art of the Late Middle Ages: Genesis and Originality

VLADISLAV SOBOLEV (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Embossed Plaques — “Middle Class” Jewelry of Old Russian time

ALEKSANDRA TRUSHNIKOVA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation), MAKSIM KOSTYRIA (Scientific Research Museum of the Russian Academy of Arts, Russian Federation), ILYA ANTIPOV (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Novgorod: Real and Fantastic Architecture in the Icon “The Vision of the Sexton Tarasiy” (Novgorod State United Museum)

ELIZAVETA KRASNOVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). Northern Carved Icons of the Saint George and the Dragon at the Turn of the 16th–17th Centuries

ANNA GRIBKOVA (State Institute of Art Studies, Moscow, Russian Federation). Paired Images “The Birth of Christ” and “The Death of the Virgin” in the Wall-Painting of the Savvino-Storozhevsky Monastery Cathedral 1649–1650: The Role in the Programme and Features of Iconography

NADEZHDA CHESNOKOVA (Institute of World History of Russian Academy of Science, Russian Federation). The Tsar Alexey Mikhailovich’s Constantinople Barmy Revisited

MARIA NIKOLAEVA (Research Institute of Theory and History of Fine Arts of the Russian Academy of Arts, Russian Federation). The Two Icons “Spas Nerukotvornyi” from Verkhospassky Cathedral of the Moscow Kremlin: The History of Their Creation in 17th Century and Existence in 18th–21st Centuries

MARGARITA SOBOLEVA (The Sergiev-Posad State History and Art Museum-Preserve, Russian Federation). The Question of the Illuminated Manuscripts of the 18th Century: Art or Craft

OLGA GRIGOREVA (Institute for the Study of Material Culture of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation). Trips of the Academy of the History of Material Culture for the Study, Restoration, and Protection of Monuments of Architecture and Art (1919–1929): A Study of Russian Antiquities

Posters

VASILII MATVEEV (The State Hermitage Museum, Russian Federation). The Plinth Laid Crosses in the Church’ Décor of Premongolic Rus

MARIA SIOMINA (The State Hermitage Museum, Russian Federation). “Own” and “Foreign” in Novgorod Architecture of the 16th Century

PETR ERSHOV (Committee for the State Preservation of Historical and Cultural Monuments, Russian Federation). A.I. Nekrasov’s Theory of the Stone Tent-Roofed Architecture Origination and Its Fate in Russian Historiography

DENIS POLESHCHUK (Committee for the State Preservation of Historical and Cultural Monuments, Russian Federation). The Inscriptions of Russian Icons of the Resurrection of Christ (“Anastasis”) of the 17th Century and Homily “Descent of John the Baptist into Hell”by Eusebius of Alexandria

MARIYA MAKHANKO (Scientific Ecclesiastical Center “Orthodox Encyclopedia”). To the 100th Anniversary of the Kazan Museum Bulletin: An Idea of Andrey Rublev’s Style at the Beginning of the 1920s.

2.3. Renaissance Art

10.00-20.00

St. Petersburg State University, Institute of History, room 70

Chairperson: Marina Lopukhova

MARCO D’ATTANASIO (Superintendence of Archeology, Fine Arts and Landscape for the provinces of Frosinone, Latina and Rieti, Italy). The Nativity Chapel in the Church of Santa Maria dei Martiri in Maranola. Court Patronage in Southern Latium

DARIA KOLPASHNIKOVA (State Museum-Reserve “Tsaritsyno”, Russian Federation). “Madonnas” in the Art of Sassetta: Some Specific Features of Iconography

MARINA PIVEN (Russian State University for the Humanities, Russian Federation). The Pictures Chronicle Manuscripts in 15th Century: Problems of Research and Interpretations

TATIANA SIZONENKO (Getty Research Institute, USA). Inscribing Venice through Celestial Visions: New Perspectives on Gentile Bellini’s Istoria Paintings

MARINA LOPUKHOVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). The Grotesque in Italy at the Turn of the 15th Century: Historiography and History

ZOYA KUPTSOVA (The State Hermitage Museum, Russian Federation). “Presentation drawings” Микеланджело как иконографический источник для некоторых произведений в собрании Государственного Эрмитажа

MARIA DUNINA (The Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts, Russian Federation). Renaissance Workshops and Humanistic Education: New Parallels and Changes in Perception

OLGA NAZAROVA, REGINA GAYNULLINA (The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation). On Meaning and Function of the Apparition of the Sybil to Caesar Augustus by Paris Bordone

ROMAN KHOLEV (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). Pontormo’s Portrait of a Halberdier as a Portrait of Cosimo I de’ Medici: New Arguments of Identification

FRÉDÉRIQUE DUBARD DE GAILLARBOIS (University of Paris Sorbonne, France). Benedetto Varchi, Agnolo Bronzino. Ut pictura poësis sub specie mortis

14:30–15:30 Break

OLIVIER CHIQUET (University of Paris Sorbonne, France). Thinking Ugliness in Italian Renaissance Art: From Disharmony to Beautiful Ugliness

ANNA TROITSKAYA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Visual Rhetoric in the English Renaissance Portrait. Contexts and Interpretations

LIYA OKROSHIDZE (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). The Portrait of a Lady by Michel Sittow from the Kunsthistorisches Museum in Vienna. New Discoveries

DARIA VOLOSOVA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Sigmund Holbein in Brother’s Workshop — on the Distinction of Works in the Workshop of Hans Holbein the Elder

ALEXEY LARIONOV (The State Hermitage Museum, Russian Federation). Drawings of Franck van der Stoct and the Problems of Their Typology

ALEKSANDRA TEREKHOVICH (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). The Image Defense Strategies in Reformed Netherlandish Painting of the Counter-Reformation Era

DARIA KURDIUKOVA (Russian Institute of Theatre Arts, Russian Federation). Reimagining the Holy Place: The Image of Jerusalem in Antwerp Painting of the 16th Century

OLGA SUBBOTINA (Library of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation). Interpretation of Parisian Liturgical Books’ Engravings in the First Half of the 16th Century: From Alfred W. Pollard to Contemporary Conceptions of Visual Narrative

RENATA MUSINA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). Façade Compositions of the Early Renaissance Venetian Churches: Stating the Problem

OXANA SMAGOL Smagol (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). Key Aspects of Bologna Quattrocento Palaces’ Studies at the Turn of the 20th–21st Centuries: Retrospective and Prospects for the Problem

MARIYA PIROZHKOVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). Gothic and Renaissance in “Tratado de arquitectura” by Alonso de Vandelvira

ELENA EFIMOVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). Jacques Androuet du Cerceau in the Mirror of Art Criticism

PAOLO SANVITO (Technical University of Berlin, Germany). The Progress of Spatial Acoustics in the Theaters of Sabbioneta (1590) or Mantua (1768) and Stage Architecture

2.4. The 20th-Century and Contemporary Art

St. Petersburg University, The Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Bobrinsky Palace, Galernaya Street, 58–60, room 152

Chairperson: Kseniia Malich

The Problems of Modernism Origin and Evolution

10.00-12.30

KIRILL BABAEV (Institute of Far Orient of the Russian Academy of Sciences). From Mesolyte to Post-Vanguard: The Transformation of Aboriginal Australian Painting of the Late 20th and Early 21st Centuries

GLEB ERSHOV (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). On the Specific of “Life” Conception in Theory of Russian Avant-Garde

NATALIA DEMINA (The State Hermitage Museum, Russian Federation). Where and When Andre Derain Painted “Port” from the Hermitage Collection

MARIA DROZDOVA (Saint Petersburg Academy of Arts, Russian Federation). Landscape Art of K. Yuon of the 20–30s in the Current Discourse of Contemporary Art History

MARIA MEDVEDEVA (Institute for the Study of Material Culture of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation). Archaeological Placards of the Academy for the History of Material Culture as a Collection of Art Posters of the 1920s

OLGA KOLGANOVA (Russian Institute of History of Arts, Russian Federation). Russian Institute of History of Arts Gregorie Gidoni: Ex Libris of Kazimir Malevich (1926)

DARIA MANUCHAROVA (The State Tretyakov Gallery, Russian Federation). Mikhail Vrubel’s Oeuvre Study Group at the State Academy of Artistic Sciences

DEMYAN VALUEV (Smolensk State University, Russian Federation). “I Want to Quickly See You and Feel Your Great Art.” S.V. Malyutin and I.M. Khozerov: A History of Friendship Based on Correspondence

ANASTASIA KOROLEVA (Russian Academy of Arts, Russian Federation). Between the “Degeneration” and “Revival”. Female Images of New Objectivety

DARJA JESSE (Technical University of Berlin, Germany).“…Making a Full and Just Estimate of the Nazi Character, Spirit and Times.” Dealing with German War Art in the Post-War Period

VALERIIA BEREST (Friendship University of Russia (RUDN University), Russian Federation). Simultaneous Chronotope by Henri Valency: Reading Space and Time in Musicalism

13.00-15.30

First Half of the 20th-Сentury Art in the Context of International Relationships

VADIM BASS (European University at Saint-Petersburg, Russian Federation). American Architecture for the Soviet Audience in 1965: from ‘Modern architecture. U.S.A.’ Exposition at MoMA to ‘Arkhitektura SShA’ Traveling Exhibition (USSR)

KSENIIA MALICH (The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation). Professional Relationships between British and Soviet Architects during the Period of Khrushchev Thaw

ANNA VYAZEMTSEVA (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). ”Artisti in Russia” by Ettore Lo Gatto : Transnational Art and History Studies during the Dictatorship in Italy and the USSR in 1920–1940s.

YULIA LEONOVA (Ideal Spaces Working Group, Israel). Golden Cage of the Prophet: An Architectural and Comparative Essay on the Houses of H. N. Bialik in Tel Aviv and A. M. Gorky in Moscow

ANNA CHERNYSHEVA (The Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts, Russian Federation). Soviet Constructivism and Leftist Art in the USA (1920-1930s)

TAMARA GALEEVA (Ural Federal University named after the first President of Russia B. N. Yeltsin, Russian Federation). Russian Emigrant Artist’s Americana: Sergey Soudeikine in the United States in the 1920 – 1940s

GALINA ABBASOVA (The Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts, Russian Federation). “Beating an Aspen Stake into the Dying Romanticism of the Old East”: On the Subject of Creative Assignments of Soviet Artists Travelling to Central Asia Based on Materials in the Periodic Press of the 1920s and 1930s

16.00- 19:00

Second Half of the 20th-Century Art: The Problems of Genre Specific Issues

St. Petersburg University, The Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Galernaya Street, 58–60

MICHAEL EVSEVIEV (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation), TATYANA SOKHOR (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Central Images of Sculptural Complexes (Monuments) Dedicated to the Victory over Fascism (“Motherland” in Russian and European Traditions)

VERA OTDELNOVA (The Association of Art Critics, Russian Federation). Andrey Rublev and Soviet Artists of The 1960s. A Note on a Concept of “Moscow School of Painting”

ALEKSANDRA ANTONOVA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Monumental and Decorative Works of 1960–80s. Formal and Actual Freedom of the Soviet Artist

IDA SHIK (The State Hermitage Museum, Russian Federation). “False Mirror of Reality”: Distortions and Body Transformations in the 20th-Century Photography

ANNA SUVOROVA (Perm State University, Russian Federation). Late Soviet and Post-Soviet Naive Art: Between Conformity and Non-Conformity

SVETLANA MAKEEVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). The Works of Light and Space within the Framework of Installation Art Emergence in the 1960–1970s

PETR SKOVORODNIKOV (The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation), ALEXANDRA STARUSEVA-PERSHEEVA (The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation). Network Art in the Field of Interdisciplinary Art Practices

MARIA SEDOVA (The State Tretyakov Gallery, Russian Federation). To the Question Of The Boundaries Of Art. Valery Koshlyakov, AES + F Group, Oleg Kulik between Classics And The Latest Trends

MARINA GIORGINI SAPIENZA (University of Rome, Italy), ANNA MARIA PANZERA (Ministry of Higher Education and Research, Italy). Women in Art: Presences, Traditional Narration and Historiographical Problems. The Reception of Italian and Slavic Female Artists in Italy and Abroad

Posters

MIRA KOZHANOVA (University of Bamberg, Germany). The Significance of Russian Migrant Artists of the Ecole de Paris within French and Russian Canons of Art History

ANNA SPIRIDONOVA (ITMO University, Russian Federation). Light Art at the Beginning of the 20th Century: Birth and Genesis in Modernist Art

VASILINA SPIRIDONOVA (Saint Petersburg Academy of Arts, Russian Federation)

Image of Lenin: Traditions of “Mockery” Or a New View?

LISA KUZINA (independent researcher, Russian Federation). Claude Lévi-Strauss’ Reception in India: Octavio Paz and Jagdish Swaminathan

ALEXANDER BUCHKA (South Federal University, Russian Federation). The Composite Archetypes Of Flat Geometric Composition. On The Example of the Russian Avant-Garde

TATIANA VOZVYSHAEVA (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). Renovation of London. Innovative Architecture in the Context of Historical Development

MARIA OLEYNIK (Central Naval Museum, Russian Federation). Artistic Practice in Times of Armed Action

GALINA BATYUK (The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation). Figurative Motives in the Work of Peter Dick

ANTON SIDOROV (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Paris to Tokyo. Art Deco Architecture and Its Transformation in the “Eastern Capital”

HISASHI YAKOU (Hokkaido University, Japan). A Georgian Artist and the Art History in Sakhalin

2.5. Western Art of the Modern Times

11.00-18.00

St. Petersburg University, The Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Bobrinsky Palace, Galernaya Street, 58–60, room 155

Chairperson: Elena Kyushina

NINA LAVRISHCHEVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). The Problems of Studying the Painting of Spanish Primitivists in Russian Art History

MARIIA PRIKLADOVA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). The Church and the Artistic Life of Bologna in the Early Modern Period: The Work of Gabriele Paleotti (1522–1597)

OLGA KULAKOVA (The Saint-Petersburg Institute of Arts and Restoration, Russian Federation). Research Interest in Dutch Flower Still-Life Painting of the 17th Century: 1980–2010

JULIA ARUTYUNYAN (Saint Petersburg Academy of Arts, Russian Federation). Maps and Guidebooks: 17th Century Prints in Modern Art History Studies

ELIZAVETA BRUK (State Museum of the History of Religion, Russian Federation). Bernard Picart’s Engravings and a New Attitude towards Ancient Greek and Roman Mythology in the Early 18th Century

TAISIIA DEMICHEVA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). The Imperial Question in French Engravings of the Second Half of the 18th Century

13.30–14.30 Break

LIUDMILA FROLOVA (The State Hermitage Museum, Russian Federation). J. F. Overbeck`s Comment to “The Triumph of Religion in the Arts” and the Discussion about the Düsseldorf School of Painting in the German Art Criticism of 1830–40s.

LARISA NIKIFOROVA (Vaganova Ballet Academy, Russian Federation), ANNA ZINOVYEVA (Vaganova Ballet Academy, Russian Federation). «The Wreck of the “Medusa”» on the Alexandrinsky Theater Stage: A Painting by Theodore Gericault and the 19th-Century Scenography

MAKSIM KOSTYRIA (Scientific Research Museum of the Russian Academy of Arts, Russian Federation). “The Prince of Landscape Painters” in Russia: New Data on the Works of B.C. Koekkoek in Imperial and Private Collections

POLINA TOKMACHEVA (The Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts, Russian Federation). Dante Gabriel Rossetti and His Circle. “Miss Brown” by Vernon Lee as a Critical Poem to the Aestheticism Circle: Main Heroes, Parallel Lines, Reviews

OLGA DAVYDOVA (Research Institute of Theory and History of Fine Arts of the Russian Academy of Arts, Russian Federation). The Dynamics of the Study of Symbolism: Russian Experience in the Context of Western European Tradition

ELENA KLYUSHINA (Russian State University for the Humanities, Russian Federation). Un Balcon sur l’Europe: Belgian Fin-de-Siècle Art. Historiographic Aspect

Постеры

ANASTASIIA MIGUNOVA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). The Phenomenon of Allegory in Family Portrait on the Example of the Wittelsbach

IRINA POLYANSKAYA (The Kuskovo Memorial Estate, Russian Federation). The Issue of the Vague Boundaries of the Genre ‘trompe l’oeil’: Between the Term and Connotations

GALINA KITAEVA (MIREA — Russian Technological University, Russian Federation). Principles of Design in the Theoretical Works and Creativity of K. Dresser

2.6. Art Theory

10.00-16.00

St. Petersburg State University, Institute of Philosophy, Mendeleevskaya Line, 5, room 24

Chairperson: Alina Venkova

YULIA LIDERMAN (Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, Russian Federation). The Subject of Art History in the Context of the Revolutions of Humanities in the Last Third of the 20th Century

KRASSIMIRA LOUKITCHEVA (Research Institute of Theory and History of Fine Arts of the Russian Academy of Arts, Russian Federation). French Approach in Art Criticism at the Turn of the 20th–21st Centuries

HELEN PETROVSKY (Institute of Philosophy, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation). Community and Its Plastic Embodiments

OLEG ARONSON (Institute of Philosophy, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation). Antiquity as a Way of Understanding Art in the Age of Media

IVAN SABLIN (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). The Problem of Colorism in the Western European Modern Art Studies. Theodor Hetzer vs. Ernst Strauss

ANDREY FOMENKO (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). About Contemporary Pastoralism

OKSANA VORONINA (Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Russian Federation). Adolf von Hildebrand, Vladimir Favorsky and the Easel Painters’ Society: Revaluating the Tactile

ALEXANDRA VOLODINA (Institute of Philosophy, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation). The “Vernacular” in Art: Common Language of Local Experience

MIKHAIL STEPANOV (Saint Petersburg State University of Industrial Technologies and Design, Russian Federation). The De-Autonomy of Post-Human Imagination: New Directions in the Theory of Art

Posters

ZHANNA NIKOLAEVA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Relevance of the Comparative and Analytical Method of Giovanni Morelli for the Interdisciplinary Studies

POLINA DEDYUKHINA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). Interdisciplinary Approach in the Study of Wordless Novels of the First Half of the 20th Century

GEORGII SOKOLOV (The State Hermitage Museum, Russian Federation). The Study of Soviet Unofficial Art as a Research Field: History, Achievements, Problem Points

IRINA DOBRITSYNA (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). Phenomenological Initiative in the Design Program of a Modern Architect

SVETLANA PETRUSHIKHINA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). The Reflexion on the Concept of Embodiment in Contemporary Architectural Phenomenology

ROMAN KHMELEV (The Saint Petersburg Stieglitz State Academy of Art and Design, Russian Federation). The Problem of Medium Specificity in European Theoretical Art History of the Second Half of the 20th Century

2.7. Artistic Culture and Cult

15.00-19.00 Оnline

Chairperson: Marina Tsvetaeva

VERA IVANOVSKAYA Massing, Artistic and Stylistic Features of Rural Church in the Synodical period

OLGA SOKUROVA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). “Eye Setting” in the Art History Heritage of N. N. Tretyakov

NADEZHDA FILICHEVA (ITMO University, Saint Petersburg, Russian Federation). The Legacy of A. S. Nikolsky — Artistic-Figurative Searches in the Space of Architecture

SVETLANA IVANOVA (Russian Institute of History of Arts, Russian Federation). Researchers of the Zubov’s Institute and the Conservation of Medieval Frescoes

KIRILL SOLOVIEV (Moscow State University of Civil Engineering, Russian Federation). Nunneries of the Belozersk District and the Preservation of Dionysius’s Frescoes at the Ferapontov Convent in the Early 20th Century

17.30-18.00 Break

LADA BALASHOVA (University of Essex United Kingdom). Eucharistic Theology of Fr. Sergei Bulgakov and Its Implementation by the Representatives of the “New” Christianity

NONNA YAKOVLEVA (The Union of Artists of Russian Federation, Russian Federation). Genre Chronological Typology of Russian Realist Art of the Modern Period: Logic and Fluctuation of an Artistic Process

GALINA SKOTNIKOVA (Russian Institute of History of Arts, Russian Federation). Art in the Philosophical Realm of V. V. Rozanov

OKSANA GUBAREVA (Russian Institute of History of Arts, Russian Federation). The Magic and the Mysticism: West Christian and East Christian Ways of Art Development

MARINA TSVETAEVA (Saint Petersburg State Institute of Film and Television, Russian Federation). Genesis of Russian Portrait: The Theology of the Image

MARIA ZAVORINA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation), MARIA ABAEVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). Contemporary Religious Art in Russia: the Issues of the Relationship of Religion and Art in the Metamodernism Discourse

October 28, Wednesday

10.00-14.30

3.1. Architecture: Issues of Study and Restoration

11.00-15.00

St. Petersburg University, The Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Bobrinsky Palace, Galernaya Street, 58–60, room 152

Chairperson: Armen Kazaryan

VERA POPOVA (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). To the Question of Iconology of an Architectural Order: a Column as a Separate Element outside the Traditional Architectural Context (on the Example of Some Monuments of the Northern Renaissance)

KONSTANTIN NOSOV (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation).Separately Standing Towers (Otvodnaya bashnya). and Annexes in front of the Moscow Kremlin Gate-Towers

TATYANA VYATCHANINA (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation), MARINA PLIGINA (State Unitary Enterprise of the City of Moscow, Russian Federation). Tula in 1744 in Images from the Collection of F.-W. Bergholtz (The National Museum of Stockholm)

GEORGY SMIRNOV (State Institute of Art Studies, Moscow, Russian Federation), TATYANA VYATCHANINA (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). Moscow Residential Architecture in the First Half of the 18th Century in the Light of Architectural Drawings from the Bergholtz Collection: New Data and Hypotheses

КАДИЕВИЧ АЛЕКСАНДАР (Белградский университет, Сербия). Актуальная архитектурная иконография: между национальными и глобальными приоритетами

ALEKSANDAR KADIJEVIC (University of Belgrade, Serbia). Actual Architectural Historiography between National and Global Priorities

INGO HERKLOTZ (Marburg University, Germany). Richard Krautheimer’s “History of German Architecture” (1932)

14.30-15.00 Break

Chairperson: Armen Kazaryan

OLGA BAEVA (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation), ARMEN KAZARYAN (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). The Early Stage of the Study of Armenian and Georgian Medieval Architecture. Sociocultural Aspect of the Phenomenon and Its Significance for the Architectural Practice of the Second Half of the 19th Century

GULCHACHAK NUGMANOVA (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). Architecture of the Capital of ‘Tsarstvo Kazanskoe’: Visualizing the Identity in the ‘Long’ Nineteenth Century

JIŘÍ TOUREK (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic). Light as a Sole Subject of Interest of Theoretical Reflexion of Architecture

FRANCESCO DEL SOLE (University of Salento, Italy).The Crisis of the Public Monument: Architectural Models and Memory Strategies

VESNA KRULJAC (University of Arts in Belgrade, Serbia). Josip Seissel alias Jo Klek and Zenitist Architecture

IVAN ATAPIN (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Avant-Garde Architecture in the Urals and Siberia: the Early Stage of Research (1930s – 1991)

3.2. Wooden Architecture: Preserving Tradition

15.30–18.00

St. Petersburg University, The Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Bobrinsky Palace, Galernaya Street, 58–60, room 152

Chairperson: Evgeny Khodakovsky

EVGENY KHODAKOVSKY (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation), YULIA SHCHEGLOVA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Architectural Heritage of the Onega gulf of the White Sea: the History of Study and Actual Problems of Research

ANDREI BODE (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation), ANNA ERMAKOVA (Moscow State University of Civil Engineering, Russian Federation). Bell Towers of Onezhskoye Pomorye of the 18th-19th Centuries. The Architecture and Typology

TATIANA ZHIGALTSOVA (Northern (Arctic). Federal University named after M. V. Lomonosov, Russian Federation), OLGA ZININA (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). The Saint Nicholas (Nikolskaya). Church of the Maloshuyka Rural Settlement – an Ancient Tent-Roof Church of the Octagon-on-Cube Type

TATIANA KOVALEVSKAIA (NIiPI “Spetsrestavratsia”, Russian Federation), ILIA VOEVODIN (ANO “Tradition”). The Church Complex in Vorzogory. History and Architecture

3.3. Medieval Art Studies: Academic Issues

10.00-13.00

New Аrt Studies Foundation, Arts Square Gallery, Italyanskaya st., 5

Chairpersons: Vera Zhizhina-Hefter, Kristina Sasonko

ROBERTS SPIRĢIS (Institute of Latvian History at the University of Latvia, Latvia). Floral Design of the Liv Oval Brooches of the 12th–13th Centuries in the Context of the Medieval Christian Art

LADA KOVALCHUK (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). Ambulatory and Radiating Chapels within Franciscan Churches: Toward the Problem of Italian Gothic Architecture

NATALYA DYADYUNOVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). Catalan Romanesque 11th–12th-Century Iconographic Tradition: Approaches and Issues

IULIIA SYCHEVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). Two Mosan Leaves with the Old Testament Scenes in the Context of Current Studies of Models and Copying Processes in Romanesque Art

KRISTINA SASONKO (New Аrt Studies Foundation, Russian Federation). Das Starßburger Münster or Notre-Dame de Strasbourg? German and French Historiography of Medieval Art

ALLAN DOIG (University of Oxford, United Kingdom). Pride and Penitence: The Alice Chaucer Monument in Its Historical Context

ELENA LICHMANOVA (The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation). The Development of the Quincunx Scheme in the 4th–8th Centuries AD

ALINA HEIREMANS (The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation). Representation of Proverbs in Flemish Marginal Art of the 13th–15th Centuries

ALEKSANDRA MAMLINA (The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation). The Visual Culture of the Visconti House at the Turn of the 14th-15th Centuries

3.4. Christian Art in the Middle Ages (I)

13.30-20.00

New Аrt Studies Foundation, Arts Square Gallery, Italyanskaya st., 5

Chairpersons: Oleg Voskoboynikov, Anna Pozhidaeva

ANNA POZHIDAEVA (The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation). The Formation of Iconographic Scheme as a Result of Model Copying in West-Christian Middle-Age Art: Variety of Classification Methods

DARIA SEREGINA (The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation). Formation Mechanisms of Iconographic Patterns in Illustrations of the Psalms in English and French Manuscripts of the 12th–13th Centuries

OLEG VOSKOBOYNIKOV (The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation). The Bust of the Reclined Man by Nicolas of Leyden and the 15th-Century Portraiture

OLGA NAZAROVA (The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation). Augustinian Altarpiece in Italy between the 13th and 16th Centuries: Variables and Invariables

VALERIYA GABOVICH (University of Florence, Italy). The Underestimated Aspect of Siena Polyptychs: The Triplicity of an Architectural Component

DRAGOȘ GH. NĂSTĂSOIU (Centre for Medieval Studies, National Research University Higher School of Economics; Romania). On the Limits of ‘National Schools’ in Art History: Paradigms of Mixed Style, Iconography, and Devotion in Medieval Art of Transylvania

SERGEY KLYUEV (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). To the Question of the Origin of Multi-Domed Rock-Hewn Churches of Ethiopia

FRANCESCA LICORDARI (Superintendence of Archeology, Fine Arts and Landscape for the provinces of Frosinone, Latina and Rieti, Italy). The Reuse of Red Imperial Porphyry from the End of the Ancient World

MARIANNE CAILLOUX (The University of Lille, France). Theorizing Medieval Visual Art from the Information & Communication Sciences

3.5. Oriental Art

11.00-19.00 Online

Chairperson: Anna Guseva

DARYA VOROBYEVA (State Institute of Art Studies, Moscow, Russian Federation).Walter Spink. The Problem of the Relative Chronology of Indian Art and Its Solution

ALEXANDER BABIN (The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation). Studying Indian Miniatures in Russia: History and Prospects

NATALIA LIDOVA (Institute of World Literature Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation). The Aureole of Light in the Iconography of Buddha

VICTORIA DEMENOVA (Ural Federal University named after the first President of Russia B. N. Yeltsin, Russian Federation). Significance of Lama Tsonkapa’s Text about Instructions for Artists in Buddhist’s Art Research

GUZEL ZAGIROVA (State Institute of Art Studies, Moscow, Russian Federation)

Stucco Lotus Images in Early Islamic Architecture of Central Asia

MARIA NAZAROVA (Saint Petersburg State University of Industrial Technologies and Design, Russian Federation). Oriental Art: The Historiographic Aspect and the Interpretation of the Story about Mikhail of Chernigov in the 19th-Century Russian Painting

OLGA MEREKINA (art curator, China), OLGA PANOVA (European Association for Chinese Studies, USA). Symbolic Meaning of the Mogao Cave Art and Its Role in the Art Education in Modern China

MARIANNA SHEVCHENKO (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). Terraced Buildings in Chinese Architecture of Song Dynasty in the Paintings of Artists of the 10th – 13th Centuries

DINARA DUBROVSKAYA (Institute of Oriental Studies of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation). The Return of Giuseppe Castiglione: Lang Shining (1688–1766) Becomes an Italian Artist Again

SERGEY VINOKUROV (Ekaterinburg Museum of Fine Arts, Russian Federation). The Specifics of the Study and Interpretation of the Art of China and Japan in European Publications of the Second Half of the 19th – Early 20th Centuries

ANNA GUSEVA (The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation). Catalogue of the London Exhibition (1935) as a Source on the History of Collecting of Chinese Art

VERA BELOZEROVA (The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation). A Dispute of Chinese Avant-Garde Theoreticians Wang Naming and Gao Minglu About Three Types of Zhang Yanyuan’s Pictorial Forms (9th Century)

ANASTASIA ARTEMOVA (The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation). Dealing with Controversial Heritage: Case of 20th–21st Century Korean Art and Art History

ELENA KHOKHLOVA (The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation). The hyanthosek in the 1930s Korean Painting: Silent Resistance or Collaboration?

ELIZAVETA VANEIAN (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). “Living Images” versus “Secularization”: Alternative Interpretations of Japanese Sculpture of Kamakura Period

ELENA VARSHAVSKAYA (Rhode Island School of Design (RISD), USA). Circumventing Censorship Restrictions: Actors as Warriors and Warriors As Actors In Ukiyo-E Prints

MARIA YASHKINA (The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation). Japanese Avant-Garde Graphics of the 20th Century through the Eyes of a Soviet Researcher. A.S. Kolomiets about the Artist Onchi Koshiro

DIANA VIDSTROM (University of Málaga, Spain). Last 15 Years of Research of Postwar Japanese Art in Japan and USA

3.6. Russian Art in the 18th–19th Centuries

10.00-13.30 Online

Chairperson: Ekaterina Skvortcova

TATIANA IL’INA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). 18th-Century Russian Art in Soviet Historiography

ANDREY KAREV (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). The Problem of Identity of the 18th-Century Russian Art in the Works of the First Half of the 20th Century

YULIA BUZYKINA (Moscow Kremlin Museums, Russian Federation). Vassiliy Barskiy’s Aesthetic Views

EKATERINA SKVORTCOVA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Monarch in National Dress: S. Torelli’s and V. Eriksen’s Portraits of Catherine II and European Context. History and Perspectives of Studies

SERGEI KUZNETSOV (State Russian Museum, Russian Federation). The Architectural-Spatial Metaphor “Ship-State” in the 19th Century and “State Romanticism” in the Architecture of the Russian Emperor Nicholas I

MARIA CHERNYSHEVA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Emergence of Popular Historical Culture in Russia. National History Illustrated in 19th-Century Publications

MARIYA BASHKIROVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). The Bethany (Vifaniia). Monastery as Reflected in Russian Memoires

ALEKSANDR KARPOV (The Saint Petersburg Stieglitz State Academy of Art and Design, Russian Federation). Artist and Commissioner in Russian Art of the End of 19th – Beginning of 20th Century (on Material of the Imperial Portrait)

POLINA CHEBAKOVA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Personification of Russia in the 18th-Century Art

SVETLANA TIMASHOVA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Portraits in Russian Dress of the Last Third of the 18th — the First Third of the 19th Century. The Problem of Classification

YULIYA BEZMATEROVA (Russian Academy of Painting, Sculpture and Architecture of Ilya Glazunov, Russian Federation). Vasily Kokorev Art Gallery in the Context of Museum Practice in Russia of the 19th Century

КATERINA SOKOLOVA (Russian State University for the Humanities, Russian Federation). Architecture in the Programme of Celebrating the 300th Anniversary of the House of Romanov. Experience of Reconstruction of “Proto-Сuratorial” Conception

EKATERINA STANIUKOVICH-DENISOVA (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). Russian-European Architectural Ties of the Baroque: Research Trends and Prospects

October 29, Thursday

4.1 Issues of World Architecture

10.30–19.00

St. Petersburg State University, Institute of History Mendeleevskaya line VO, 5, room 70

Chairpersons: Armen Kazaryan, Anastasia Dolgova

NADEZHDA TOCHILOVA (The Saint Petersburg Stieglitz State Academy of Art and Design, Russian Federation). New Perspectives on Studying Art of the Baltic Region in the 10th–12th Centuries: The Issue of Artistic Interaction between Scandinavia and Ancient Rus’

ELENA LAVRENTYEVA (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). Spolia Capitals of the Church of the Holy Sepulcher: Issues of Style and Dating

ELENA SAKOVSKAYA (State Institute of Art Studies, Moscow, Russian Federation). “Abrisy” by W. de Gennin, 1735 and “Dolzhnost arkhitecturnoi expeditsii”, 1740: A Comparative Analysis

JULIA KLIMENKO (Moscow Architectural Institute (State Academy), Russian Federation). Architectural Construction and the Attribution Issues of Russian Classicism Monuments

KSENIA LINKOVA (The National Research University «Higher School of Economics», Russian Federation). Creating the Image of Byzantium: David Grimm and Studying of Byzantine Architecture

OLGA BAEVA (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation), ARMEN KAZARYAN (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). The Architectural Heritage of the Kars District and Its Study Issues in the 20th and the Beginning of the 21st Century

NINA KONOVALOVA (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). The Searches of Self-Identification in Japanese Architecture during the First Period of Meiji Era: Double Change of Development Vector

13.00-13.30 Break

ANASTASIA DOLGOVA (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation), BORIS KIRIKOV (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). The Work of V. P. Apyshkov. New Pages

SVETLANA BABADZHAN (State Institute of Art Studies, Moscow, Russian Federation). Russian Neoclassical Architecture of the 1910s in the focus of the Program of Poetic Acmeism: Interdisciplinary Convergence of the Problem Fields

VALENTINA KHAIROVA (independent researcher, Russian Federation). To the Creative Heritage of the Russian Abroad: The Works of G.K. Lukomsky in the Collection of the Royal Institute of British Architects in London

IRINA BEMBEL (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). Vienna School’s Experience in the Context of Actual Problems of History and Theory Architecture

LEV MACIEL (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). The Italian Trace in the Architecture by Vladimir Shchuko

IULIIA KOLOSOVA (independent researcher, Russian Federation). The Decorative-Monumental Murals in Constructivist and Functionalist Architecture: Examples, Losses, Recreation.

16.00-16.30 Break

VLADIMIR KALASHNIKOV (The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation). “Greco-Roman System Adjusted for National Attributes”: Construction of National Styles in Stalinist Architecture on the Example of Georgia

ANNA VASILEVA (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). Architecture of Residential Buildings and the Development of Leningrad in the 1930s.

MILENA ZOLOTAREVA (Saint Petersburg State University of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Russian Federation). Neoclassical Trends in Architecture of the 1930s and 1950s (Based on the Work of Dmitry Buryshkin)

ANNA IVANOVA-ILYICHEVA (South Federal University, Russian Federation). Synthesis of Arts in the Architecture of the Cities of Southern Russia during the Period of Soviet Modernism

NATALIA PANOVA (Moscow Architectural Institute (State Academy), Russian Federation). “The matter of Colour in Contemporary Architecture”: From 1920s Scientific and Artistic Experiments to Early 21st-Century Visual Language

NICKOLAY KASYANOV (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). The Investigation of Cultural Heritage Using Modern Scientific and Technological Achievements

I BU (Saint Petersburg State University, China). The Latest Sources on Modern Wooden Architecture in Northern Europe in the Light of the Problem of High-Rise Construction

GALINA PTICHNIKOVA (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). Toward a New Urban Aesthetics: Media Architecture as Part of the Visual Environment

4.2. Applied Art

10.00-19.00

St. Petersburg University, The Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Bobrinsky Palace, Galernaya Street, 58–60, room 152

Chairperson: Jan Vilensky

ALISON MCQUEEN (McMaster University, Canada). Opportunities for Female Artists at Sèvres: The Significant Roles of Royal and Imperial Patronage from the Mid-18th through Mid-19th Centuries

MARINA DUBROVSKAYA (art critic, Russian Federation). The Primary Sources of Sculpture of Porcelain Factories of the Russian Empire. Discovery stories

LYDIA LIACKHOVA (The State Hermitage Museum, Russian Federation). The Study of Porcelain as a Phenomenon of “New Historicism”

LARISA DONINA (Institute of History named after Sh. Mardzhani, Tatarstan Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation), SVETLANA SUSLOVA (Institute of History named after Sh. Mardzhani, Tatarstan Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation). New in the Study of Jewelry Art of the Kazan Tatars

SVETLANA YAVORSKAYA (Domodedovo Museum of History and Art, Russian Federation). The Art of Cutting. The Problem of Systematization

DMITRIY LAVROV (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). The Easelism of Russian Lacquer Miniatures in the Focus of Art Criticism of the Soviet Era

IULIYA KUZMINA (State Historical Museum, Russian Federation). Retrospectivism and Modernism. Discussions about “Old” and “New” in Industrial Production

OKSANA LYSENKO (State Russian Museum, Russian Federation). The History of the Study of Picture Frames in the Focus of the Problem of Their Exposure and Restoration

14.00-14.30

TATIANA LEKHOVICH (The State Hermitage Museum, Russian Federation). Gobelin Portraits of Alexander I and Elizaveta Alexeevna from the Hermitage Collection: the Reconstructed Story of the Masterpieces

NATALIA MITROFANOVA (Saint Petersburg State University of Industrial Technologies and Design, Russian Federation). Breaching Borders. Textile Art in the Modern World

NATALIA KOVALJOVA (State Russian Museum, Russian Federation). On the Writings of Robert Forrer in the Context of Studying the History of Printed Fabrics

SVETLANA VAN’KOVICH (Saint Petersburg State University of Industrial Technologies and Design, Russian Federation). The Stylistic Evolution of the “Russian National” Trend in Women’s Court Costume (Late 18th – Early 21st Centuries)

VLADIMIR TORBIK (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Some Works of the Factory F. Meltzer in the Mansions of St. Petersburg

LUDMILA BUDRINA (Ural Federal University named after the first President of Russia B. N. Yeltsin, Russian Federation). “Malachite Room” of Villa San Donato: The History of the Ensemble and Identification of the Pieces

EKATERINA KOKOVINA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). A.N. Benois — Art Historian and Artist

ILIA PALAGUTA (The Saint Petersburg Stieglitz State Academy of Art and Design, Russian Federation). Studies of Ornament in the Context of Contemporary Art History

Posters

SLAVA SVISTUNOV (South Ural State University, Russian Federation). Formation of a Range of Architectural Castings of the Kasli Plant (1853–1914)

VALERIIA FRANZHULO (Lviv National Academy of Arts, Ukraine).Semantics of the Crimean Tatar National Ornament and Its Using in the Modern Interior Design

4.3. Christian Art in the Middle Ages (II)

10.30-19.00

St. Petersburg University, The Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Bobrinsky Palace, Galernaya Street, 58–60, room 155

Chairpersons: Anna Zakharova, Svetlana Maltseva

ANDREY VINOGRADOV (The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation). St. Sophia Cathedral before Justinian

ANNA ZAKHAROVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). The Perception of Justinian’s Hagia Sophia in the 6th Century Texts

OLGA OVCHAROVA (State Institute of Art Studies, Moscow, Russian Federation).Commentary on the Edition of the Monograph “The Frescoes of Nerezi (1164) and the Byzantine Painting of the 12th Century”

RENATE ROSENTHAL-HEGINBOTTOM (Hebrew University of Jerusalem; Germany).On Function and Meaning of Coffin Attachments and Door Knockers

PAVLA GKANTZIOS DRAPELOVA (Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic). Representations of Tyche on Coins Struck after the Death of Constantine the Great († 337): Adoption of the Ancient Personification in Byzantine Iconography

ZARUHI HAKOBYAN (Yerevan State University, Armenia).The Frescoes of the Monastery of Haghbat in the Context of East Christian Art

LILIT MIKAYELYAN (Yerevan State University, Armenia).Two Aspects of the Image of Dragon-Serpent in Armenian Sculpture of 10th – 14th Century

14.00-15.00 Break

Chairpersons: Jelena Erdeljan, Svetlana Maltseva, Anna Zakharova

JELENA ERDELJAN (University of Belgrade, Serbia). Between the Balkans and the Mediterranean. A Proposed Framework for Studying Art in Medieval Serbia

LJUBICA VINULOVIĆ (University of Belgrade, Serbia).Irene Doukaina and the Double Monastery of the Theotokos Kecharitomene and Christ Philantropos: Relation between Private Piety and Ktetorship

NIKOLA PIPERSKI (University of Belgrade, Serbia).Importance of Dynastic Ties for Cross-Cultural Connections of Nemanide Serbia with Mediterranean World and Central Europe around the First Fall of Constantinople, and Its Reflections on Visual Culture of Nemanide Serbia

JAKOV DORDEVIC (University of Belgrade, Serbia). Two Bodies of an Emperor: The Double Portrait of John VI Kantakouzenos in Paris. gr. 1242

MARIA CHEIMONOPOULOU (Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Sports, Greece). Palaeologan Veria: A Peripheral Center under the Perspective of Its Monuments

SMARAGDI ARVANITI (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece) Epitaph; Is It Only a Valuable Liturgical Embroidery? A Contemporary Historiographical Approach through the Study of a Group of 19th Century Epitaphs from Kynouria – Peloponnes

DIONYSIOS MOURELATOS (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece). The Perception of the Sinaitic Icon Collection in the Late 20th and the Early 21st Century

EKATERINA ENDOLTSEVA (Institute of Oriental Studies of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation), ALEXANDRE SKAKOV (Institute of Oriental Studies of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation), ROBERT GAGLOITI (South Ossetian Research Institute named after Z. N. Vaneev, South Ossetia), NELLY TABUEVA (South Ossetian Monuments protection Department, South Ossetia). Christian Monuments of Medieval South Ossetia: The First Stage of the Project

SVETLANA MALTSEVA (Saint Petersburg State University; Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). Donators’ Buildings of St. Naum and St. Clement of Ohrid in the Context of Architecture of Byzantium and of the Balkan Adriatic Coast

ANNA ZAKHAROVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). Regional Interpretations of Metropolitan Models in Byzantine 11th-Century Architecture

ANNA FREZE (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). St. Sophia Cathedral in Polotsk in the Context of Byzantine Architecture of 10th – 12th Centuries

ELENA NEMYKINA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). On the History of the Study of St. Sophia Cathedral in Polotsk in the 1920s-1930s

ILYA ANTIPOV (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). History of the Study of St. Sophia Cathedral in Polotsk in 1975–2020

ALEXANDRA TRUSHNIKOVA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). The Liturgical Furnishing of the Chapel Attached to the St. Sophia Cathedral in Polotsk

DENIS JOLSHIN (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). The Saviour Church on Berestovo between 12th-Century Architectural Trends of Kiev and Polotsk

ANASTASIA LIKHENKO (The Central Andrey Rublev Museum of Ancient Russian Culture and Art; Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). Frescoes of St. George in Omorfokklisia in the Context of Epirote Art

ELENA DIATLOVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). Monumental Painting of Prilep (Northern Macedonia): A Perspective on Provincial Byzantine Art of 13th Century

KSENIA TUPITSYNA (Moscow State Stroganov Academy of Design and Applied Arts, Russian Federation). Church on the North-West Side of Hagia Sophia in Thessaloniki: New Data

MARIA ZAVORINA (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation), SVETLANA MALTSEVA (Saint Petersburg State University; Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). The Architectural Tradition of Epirus in Ohrid and Prilep in the Late 13th – Early 14th Centuries

ANNA ADASHINSKAYA (New Europe College, Bucharest, Romania). Donor Portrait in Historiography of Byzantine Art: Interpretation, Typology, and Perception

DARKO NIKOLOVSKI (National Сonservation Сenter, Skopje, Republic of Macedonia). The Icons from Šlegovo as a Contribution to the Artistic Creativity of Kratovo in the Course of the 15th – 17th Century

EKATERINA ENDOLTSEVA (Institute of Oriental Studies of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation). A. A. Miller and the Evolution of Researches on the Medieval Objects on Caucasus: Zoomorphic Images

4.4. Art of the Ancient World (day 1)

10.00-19:30

Saint Petersburg Stieglitz Academy of Art and Design, Solianoy lane, 13

Chairpersons: Elena Dmitrieva, Ilya Palaguta

IGOR TIKHONOV (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). A History of Art or Archaeology? The Realities of the St. Petersburg University before 1917

ANTONIO CORSO (University of Padua, Italy). When and Why Ancient Art Became Anonymous

ALEXANDER BUTYAGIN (The State Hermitage Museum, Russian Federation). To the Problem of the Mechanism of Formation of Graeco-Barbarian Art in the Bosporus Kingdom

VERA ZHIZHINA-HEFTER (The State Hermitage Museum, Russian Federation), ANDREY TERESHCHENKO (State Russian Museum, Russian Federation). Bosporan Coinage Images on Golden Plaques from the North Pontic Barbarian Tombs

DMITRII VASKO (The State Hermitage Museum, Russian Federation). Helen on Hippocampus? To Interpretation of the Image on the Yuz-Oba Pelike

MARIA NENAKHOVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). The Clazomenae Sarcophagus from the British Museum: Semantic Aspects of the Décor and Form

ELENA VIKTORCHIK (The Saint Petersburg Stieglitz State Academy of Art and Design, Russian Federation). Bronze Age Figurines: Problems of Their Research and Interpretation

IRINA BUZUNOVA (The State Hermitage Museum, Russian Federation). Greek Goddess from Kerch: Notes to the History of the Statue

ELIGIO DANIELE CASTRIZIO (University of Messina, Italy). Ancient Greek Bronze Statue of the “Porticello Philosopher”: A Proposal to Identification

ARINA KORZUN (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). Dionysian Subjects of the Nyssa Theater Reliefs: The Phenomena in the Context of the Era and Local Environment

14.00-15.00 Break

TAMÁS PÉTER KISBALI (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). Ancient and New Interpretations of Anatolian Rock-Cut “Thrones”

NADEZDA NALIMOVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation), ANTON DEDYULKIN (South Federal University, Russian Federation). “They Rejoice the War like a Feast.” The Image Construction in the Greek Parade Armor of the 4th Century BC.

LAURENCE CAVALIER (Bordeaux Montaigne University, France). The Nereid Monument at Xanthos: Archaeology and Digital Humanities

VEDAT KELEŞ (Ondokuz Mayıs University, Turkey). Parion — Pergamon Relations in the Light of Archaeological Finds

FABIENNE COLAS RANNOU (Clermont Auvergne University, France). An Anatolian Perspective for Lycian art? A Reflection on Historiography of Studies on Lycian Art (19th – 21st centuries)

OKSANA KULISHOVA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). The Delphic Omphalos in Literary Descriptions and Fine Arts of the Ancient World: The History of Research and the Problems of Interpretation

SOPHIA ZINTCHENKO (The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation). Could There Be a Siren-Ichthyomorphs in the Art of the Ancient World: The Need to Change the Research Paradigm

FLAVIA ZISA (The Kore University of Enna, Italy). The Impact of the Ancient “Arrotino” Model on the “Crouching Boy” Type

ANNA TROFIMOVA (The State Hermitage Museum, Russian Federation). Studies of Ancient Portraiture in the Works of Oscar Waldhauer and Mikhail Rostovtsev

ALEKSEY PANTELEEV (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). On the Problem of the Image of the Crucifixion in Pagan and Early Christian art (2nd–4th Centuries).

13.30

Opening of the exhibition “The Eternal Marbles. Sculpture from Classical Antiquity in Tutorial Practice of the Stieglitz Academy” in Saint Petersburg Stieglitz Academy of Art and Design (Solianoy lane, 13)

4.5. Art in Modern and Contemporary Times: Transformation of Medieval Thinking, Heritage, Historical Memory

10.00-20.00

New Аrt Studies Foundation, Arts Square Gallery, Italyanskaya st., 5

Chairpersons: Ekaterina Staniukovich-Denisova, Milan Prosen, Ekaterina Skvortcova

BORIS SOKOLOV (Russian State University for the Humanities, Russian Federation). The First Garden. The Earliest Forms of the Landscape Art in the Context of History and Historiography of the 18th–20th Centuries

ALEXANDER BERTASH (Architectural Bureau “Liteynaya chast-91”; Germany)The Pühtitsa Dormition Convent as the Largest Architectural Ensemble in the Russian Style in the Baltic States (1892–1910)

SVETLANA BARANOVA (Russian State University for the Humanities, Russian Federation), LEONID BELYAEV (Institute of Archaeology of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation). Peter the Great’s Residence in Kolomenskoye: Integrated Study on History and Archaeology

EKATERINA TYUKHMENEVA (Research Institute of Theory and History of Fine Arts of the Russian Academy of Arts, Russian Federation). Ceremonial Art in 18th-Century Russia. A Problem Statement

ALLA ARONOVA (State Institute of Art Studies, Moscow, Russian Federation). The Image of Power in Baroque Culture: The Triumphs of Empress Elizaveta Petrovna

ALEXEY YAKOVLEV (State Institute of Art Studies, Moscow, Russian Federation). Gothic and Palladianism, French and English Sources of Centric Compositions by M. F. Kazakov (on the Example of the Petrovsky Pod’ezdnoy Palace)

MARINA POZAROVA (The Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts, Russian Federation). On the Concept of Historical Genre in Russian Classical Art of the 18th-Century Sources and Interpretations         

SVETLANA STEPANOVA (The State Tretyakov Gallery, Russian Federation). “History Must Be the Speculum of Great Deeds”. Plots from Plutarch’s and Metamorphoses of the “Heroic Style” in Academic Art of the First Half of the 19th Century

14.00-15.00 Break

ANNA PAVLOVA (Research Institute of Theory and History of Fine Arts of the Russian Academy of Arts Russian Federation). Russian Provincial Church Mural Painting of the 19th Century in the “Mainstream Art History”

ELENA GLADKIKH (State Institute of Art Studies, Moscow, Russian Federation). The Church of Our Lady of Kazan Mural Ensemble (1880–1890s) and Its Sources

EKATERINA BYKOVA (Vyatka State University, Russian Federation). Polemic Debates of the Old Believers about the Canon in Iconography: Traditions and Modernity

ILIA PECHENKIN (Russian State University for the Humanities, Russian Federation). Two “Russian Styles”: One the Myth in a History of 19th-Century Russian Art?

16.30-17.00 Break

ALLAN DOIG (University of Oxford, United Kingdom). The Meanings of a Monument: the Crimean Memorial in Istanbul

SIMONE RAMBALDI (University of Palermo, Italy). Ancient Artistic Motifs in the Memorials of Post-Unification Italy

CRISTINA RUGGERO (Central Institute for Art History, Munich, Germany). The Photographic Records of Hadrian’s Villa between Archaeological Documentation and Cultural Industry (1870 and 1920)

IOSIF HADJIKYRIAKOS (Phivos Stavrides Foundation — Larnaka Archives, Cyprus). Cultural Сreativity, Folk Art, and the Birth of a State: The Case of Cypriot Cultural Heritage through the Historiography of the 19th and 20th Centuries

MILAN PROSEN (University of Arts, Belgrade, Serbia). Vladimir Pavlovich Zagorodnjuk and Applied Arts in Belgrade between the Two World Wars

VINCENZA BENEDETTINO (University of Heidelberg, Germany). The Contemporary Perception of the Book “Verfemte Kunst. Bildende Künstler der inneren und äußeren Emigration in der Zeit des Nationalsozialismus“ — Questioning Werner Haftmann’s Historiography of Modern Art

ROSALIND POLLY BLAKESLEY (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom). Feminist Art History and Emily Shanks, the First Woman Peredvizhnik

Aleksey Smirnov (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Socialist Realist Painting: New Interpretation Strategies

Pierre-Emmanuel Perrier de La Bâthie (Institut Catholique de Paris, France). The Renewal of the “Artist’s Life and Work” Model: The Case of Joseph Beuys

CONSTANTINOS PROIMOS (Hellenic Open University and Cyprus University of Technology, Greece). Contemporary Art and Imagery in the Vertigo of Appropriation

ARTEM RADEEV (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Debates on Defining Art and Limits of the Debates in Anglo-American Aesthetics

RAHMA KHAZAM (ENSAD Paris / University of Paris Sorbonne, France). From Critique to Emulation: Art in the Grip of Al

October 30, Friday

5.1. Eastern Christian Art

10.00-16.00

St. Petersburg University, The Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Bobrinsky Palace, Galernaya Street, 58–60, room 152

Chairpersons: Svetlana Maltseva, Anna Zakharova

KSENIA OBRAZTSOVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). Funerary Portraiture in Early Christian Catacombs

ANDREY VINOGRADOV (The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation). Cycles of Church Paintings in the 7th – 9th Centuries according to Hagiography

MARIA LIDOVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). The Murano Diptych. A Late Nineteenth-Century Quest for Early Byzantine Ivory Cover

владычество

SVETLANA MALTSEVA (Saint Petersburg State University; Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation), ANNA FREZE (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Architecture of the Northern Macedonia after Reinstallation of the Byzantine Rule

OLGA OVCHAROVA (State Institute of Art Studies, Moscow, Russian Federation). The Saints Anargyroi in Programmes of the Middle Byzantine Churches with the Burials

MARIA IAKOVLEVA (The Central Andrey Rublev Museum of Ancient Russian Culture and Art, Russian Federation). Miniature Mosaic Icons of the “Enamel” Group, their Artistic Features and Place in the Byzantine Art of the End of the 13th – Beginning of the 14th Century

NATALIA BOBROVA (State Russian Museum, Russian Federation). On the Peculiarities of the Painting Manner of the Master of the “Nativity of Christ” Icon (Byzantium, 14th Century) from the Collection of the Patriarchal Museum of Church Art in Moscow

ELENA NEMYKINA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Imperial Ideology in the Churches of the Tsar Dusan the Mighty and his Nobles in Macedonia

VLADIMIR KIRILKO (The Institute of Archaeology of Crimea, Russian Federation). Art and Archaeological Realities of Carved Decor from Marl in the Architecture of Medieval Crimea

5.2. Art Curatorship and Mediation

11.00-14.00

St. Petersburg University, The Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Bobrinsky Palace, Galernaya Street, 58–60, room 155

Chairperson: Alina Venkova

SVETLANA GRACHEVA (St. Petersburg Academy of Arts, Russian Federation). Traditional and Actual Aspects in Modern Academic Art History Education

ALINA VENKOVA (Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia, Russian Federation). Art Mediation: Pedagogical Impulse

ALEKSEI BOIKO (State Russian Museum, Russian Federation). Art Mediation as a Museum Process. Definitions and Trials by Practice

VANASTASIA PATSEY (Museum of Nonconformist Art, Russian Federation). Art Residencies Today and Tomorrow. Professional Mobility and ‘The New Normal’

ANASTASIA KARLOVA (State Russian Museum, Russian Federation). Generation of 30-year-olds in Contemporary Russian Art: Characteristics of Curatorial Practice and Art Criticism

MARIA KOLOTOVKINA (INTERVAL, Russian Federation). New Communication Methods in the Art Community of St. Petersburg

POLINA KRAVCHENKO (Manege Central Exhibition Hall, Russian Federation). New Medium for Creating Art Exhibitions — Digital Curating

MARINA BIRYUKOVA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). The Idea of Museum in Institutional Theory and Curatorial Projects

5.3. Museum Studies

10.00-17.00

Stieglitz St. Petersburg State Academy of Art and Industry, Solyanoy lane, 13

Chairperson: Anna Trofimova

IRINA LOBASHEVA (Kazan State Institute of Culture, Russian Federation). E. O. Wiesel and His Work in the Museum of the Academy of Arts and in the Drawing Department of the Hermitage in the 1920s

ANDREY EFITS (European University at Saint-Petersburg, Russian Federation). The Role of Labelling in the “Socialist Reconstruction” of the Hermitage in 1928–1933

RIMMA TIMOFEEVA (Saint Petersburg State University of Industrial Technologies and Design, Russian Federation), ALEKSEY KALISTRATOV (independent researcher, Russian Federation). On the Methodology of Working with Archival Data in Compiling the Determinant of Products of Steel Mills of the 1890s – 1917

ANASTASIA BEZGUBOVA (Russian Institute of History of Arts, Russian Federation). German Connoisseurship at the Service of the Soviet Auctions in Germany in the 1920–30s

SVETLANA GUSEVA (Moscow State Integrated Museum-Reserve, Russian Federation). Photographer I. F. Barshchevsky: A Look at Church Architecture

ILARIA BRUNI (Terracina (LT). Museum Complrx, Italy). “Selective memory”: A Museum and Its Past

SERGEY PILYAK (“Smolensk Fortress” Museum, Russian Federation). Actualization of Heritage. The Concept of the Museum and Its Implementation on the Example of the Smolensk Fortress Wall

ANNA EREMEEVA (The State Hermitage Museum, Russian Federation). Studiensammlung “Antique Lapidarium” in the Restoration and Storage Center “Staraya Derevnya” as an Example of a Modern Approach to Exhibiting Epigraphic Sources

DMITRY KARELIN (Moscow Architectural Institute (State Academy), Russian Federation), ELIZAVETA LITVINENKO (Moscow Architectural Institute (State Academy), Russian Federation). Reflection on Architectural Image of Contemporary Archaeological Museums with Monuments in situ

OLGA MAKHO (The State Hermitage Museum, Russian Federation). The Destiny of the Artistic Complexes of the Renaissance Studiolo. The Problem of Display and Interpretation

MARIA GALKINA (The State Tretyakov Gallery, Russian Federation). The New Approaches in Researching and Exhibiting the Art Archives

EVGENIYA KISELEVA (The Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts, Russian Federation). From Haptic Vision to Touch-Aesthetics. On the Visual and Tactile Experiences in Participatory Museum Practice

LIUDMILA DAVYDOVA (Saint Petersburg Academy of Arts, Russian Federation). Antiquity in the Focus of Modern VR and AR Technologies

CRISTIANA BARANDONI (State Academic University for the Humanities; Italy). Researching Ancient Colours in Museums Collections. Possible Best Practices and Prospects

ELENA CORRADINI (Modena and Reggio Emilia University, Italy). Perspectives of Sustainable Development for the Italian University Museums

5.4. Art of the Ancient World (day 2)

10.00-15.00

Saint Petersburg Stieglitz Academy of Art and Design, Solianoy lane, 13

Chairpersons: Nadia Jijina, Nadezhda Nalimova

JACQUES DES COURTILS (Bordeaux Montaigne University, France). On a New Approach to Ancient Greek Architecture

THEODOROS MAVROGIANNIS (University of Cyprus, Cyprus). The Great Frieze of Parthenon and the Organization of the Athenian Society under the Democracy of Pericles

ALEKSANDRA MEDENNIKOVA (Papal Institute for Christian Archeology, Rome, Italy), DMITRY KARELIN (Moscow Architectural Institute (State Academy), Russian Federation). On the Implication of Pictured Fortification in Roman Art

MICHAIL LEFANTZIS (Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Sports, Greece). ANTONIO CORSO (University of Padua, Italy), ELENI KORKA (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece). Architecture and Sculpture of Ancient Tenea according to New Archaeological Finds

ANTONIO LICORDARI (Parco Archeologico di Ostia Antica, Italy), ANGELO PELLEGRINO (Parco Archeologico di Ostia Antica, Italy). Scenes of Daily Life in the Mosaics of Ancient Ostia

HADRIEN RAMBACH (Royal Numismatic Society of Belgium, Belgium). Michelet d’Ennery (1709–1786) a Collector of Greek and Roman Coins

ELENA DMITRIEVA (The State Hermitage Museum, Russian Federation). On the Attribution and Provenance of the Three Cornelian Intaglios from the Collection of the State Hermitage Museum

MANUEL CASTELLUCCIA (University of Naples “L’Orientale”, Italy). Iranian Rock-Reliefs and Iranian Kingship through the Eyes of Modern Scholarship, Politics and Nationalism

NADEŽDA GAVRILOVIĆ VITAS (Institute of Archaeology, Belgrade, Serbia). A Journey to the Antiquity through Contemporary Eyes: The Art Works from Central Balkans’ Roman Provinces

5.5. Cultural Heritage: An Interdisciplinary Approach at the Intersection of the Humanities and Natural Sciences

10.00-13.00

Russian National Library, Sadovaya st., 18

Chairperson: Denis Tsypkin

ELENA TERESCHENKO (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, FSRC “Crystallography and Photonics” RAS, Russian Federation), EKATERINA YACISHINA (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, Russian Federation), EDUARD GRESHNIKOV (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, Russian Federation), EKATERINA KOVALENKO (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, Russian Federation), SERGEY KARTASHOV (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, Russian Federation), KONSTANTIN PODURETS (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, Russian Federation), ANASTASIA LOBODA (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, Russian Federation), VICTOR POJIDAEV (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, Russian Federation). National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute” Experience for Cultural Heritage Research

EKATERINA YACISHINA (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, Russian Federation), EDUARD GRESHNIKOV (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, Russian Federation), SERGEY OLKHOVSKIY (Institute of Archaeology of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation), ROMAN SVETOGOROV (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, Russian Federation), MIKHAIL MURASHEV (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, Russian Federation), EKATERINA KOVALENKO (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, Russian Federation), NATALIA PRESNYAKOVA (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, Russian Federation), KONSTANTIN PODURETS (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, Russian Federation), VALENTIN TIMERKAEV (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, Russian Federation). Studies of Antique Ceramic Sculpture at the Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”

LARISA SHPAK (Anuchin Institute and Museum of Anthropology, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation), ILYA PEREVOZCHIKOV (Anuchin Institute and Museum of Anthropology, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation). Fine Art as an Anthropological Source

EKATERINA SIMONOVA (National Library of Russia, Russian Federation). The Problem in Functioning of Manuscript Book Monuments of 15th–16th Centuries from the Point of View of Investigative Studies: Case Studies of the Materials from the Manuscripts Department of the National Library of Russia

DENIS TSYPKIN (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). The Art of Writing in Medieval Russia: Directions and Methods of Interdisciplinary Research

DENIS TSYPKIN (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation), EVGENIJ LYAKHOVITSKIJ

(National Library of Russia, Russian Federation), SERGEY SIRRO (State Russian Museum, Russian Federation), ANNA ALEKSEEVA (National Library of Russia, Russian Federation), MICHAIL SHIBAEV (National Library of Russia, Russian Federation), EKATERINA SIMONOVA (National Library of Russia, Russian Federation), ELENA TERESCHENKO (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, FSRC “Crystallography and Photonics” RAS, Russian Federation). The Parchment Illuminated Book of Names of the RNB OSRK F.p.IV.1: An Interdisciplinary Study

EVGENIJ LYAKHOVITSKIJ (National Library of Russia, Russian Federation), ELENA TERESCHENKO (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, FSRC “Crystallography and Photonics” RAS, Russian Federation), ANASTASIA MANDRYKINA (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, Russian Federation), EKATERINA YACISHINA (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, Russian Federation), ALEXANDER VASILIEV (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation), DENIS TSYPKIN (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Natural-Scientific Research of Parchments and Ink of Manuscripts from Russian National Library

VALENTINA KUZNETSOVA (The Russian Museum of Ethnography, Russian Federation), SERGEY SIRRO (State Russian Museum, Russian Federation). Pendant Arched Inkpots with Zoomorphic and Anthropomorphic Ornament

ANNA BELOVA (Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Federation). Towards the Old Russian Scribes` Professional Notions of the Dyes Chemistry and Its` Place in the Book Art of the 16th – 17th Centuries

ELENA UKHANOVA (State Historical museum, Russian Federation), ALEKSANDER ANDREEV (Space Research Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (IKI), Russian Federation), MIKHAIL ZHIZHIN (Space Research Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (IKI), Russian Federation). New Results of Visualization of the Lost Miniatures in the Khludov Psalter (Mid-9th Century) by Natural Science Methods

EKATERINA LOTSMANOVA (National Library of Russia, Russian Federation), ELENA BYSTROVA (National Library of Russia, Russian Federation). Methods of Natural Science Research of Paper and Ink in the Monuments of Russian Book Art of the 15th–18th Centuries

5.6. Interdisciplinary Methods in the Research on Cultural Heritage

13.30-17.00

Sadovaya st., 18 (Russian National Library)

Chirperson: Denis Tsypkin

SERGEY SIRRO (State Russian Museum, Russian Federation), OLGA STARTSEVA (State Russian Museum, Russian Federation). The Study of the Composition of Art Glass of the 18th Century by X-Ray Fluorescence Analysis

SVETLANA SOROKINA (Kazan Federal University, Russian Federation). Studying the Artist’s Autographs as a Method of Psychological Research of His Personality and Creativity (Aspect of Personal Self-Esteem)

DMITRII VASKO (The State Hermitage Museum, Russian Federation), VLADIMIR KOLOSOV (The State Hermitage Museum, Russian Federation). Art as a Statistical Data. Applying of the Multidimensional Statistics for Morphological Analyzing of Antique Vessels

NICKOLAY KASYANOV (Research Institute of Theory and History of Architecture and Urban Planning, Russian Federation). The Investigation of Cultural Heritage Using Modern Scientific and Technological Achievements

KSENIYA POLEZHAEVA (Russian State University for the Humanities, Russian Federation). Art Forensics: The Problem of Interdisciplinarity

ANASTASIIA BEREZINA (The Saint Petersburg Stieglitz State Academy of Art and Design, Russian Federation). A Complex Method of Research of an Easel Oil Painting on the Example of the 19th-Century Painting “Madonna della Seggiola”

08:00-17:00

5.7. Field seminar for the participants of the thematic bloc “Art and Culture of the Middle Ages: Heritage and Perspectives of Comprehension” “Saint-Petersburg and Tsarskoe Selo. History of the Urban Planning and the Issues of Restoration”

18:00

5.8. Field seminar for the participants of the thematic bloc “Art and Culture of the Middle Ages: Heritage and Perspectives of Comprehension”

“Art and Architecture and of Ancient Pskov” (for the sessions: Art and Culture of Medieval Russia, Christian Art of the Middle Ages)

Participation in seminars by appointment: [email protected]

October 31, Saturday

6.1. Field seminar for the participants of the thematic bloc “Art and Culture of the Middle Ages: Heritage and Perspectives of Comprehension”

“Art and Architecture and of Ancient Pskov” (for the sessions: Art and Culture of Medieval Russia, Christian Art of the Middle Ages)

Participation in seminars by appointment: [email protected]




Заседания IX Международной конференции Актуальные проблемы теории и истории искусства


Заседания секции Искусство Древнего мира будут проходить онлайн. Ссылка ⁠на трансляцию будет опубликована на ⁠нашем сайте